Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Please remember that any medical information provided on this Encara website or sent by email is of a general educational nature and it should not be relied on as a medical consultation.You should seek an individual consultation with a health care professional to receive independent judgement about the appropriateness or risks of a procedure for your particular case.

Privacy Policy

Encara (referred to as “Encara, “us”, “we” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect from you, respecting your rights to privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions. We may also decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you.

By reading through this privacy policy, you will be able to find out how we manage your personal information.

Collection of Your Personal Information

When we collect your personal information:

  • we check that it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities around recruitment and employement.
  • we check that it is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties;
  • we record and hold your information. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties – especially if some time has passed since we last checked;
  • subject to some exceptions, we permit you to access your personal information; and
  • we destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

Types of information collected and stored

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities around recruitment and employment and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a Workseeker; and
  • a Referee.

Workseekers

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Workseekers is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us.

  • general contact and identification details (e.g. name, address, email address and phone number);
  • information about your education and work history, qualifications and skills;
  • opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), which will only be collected with your consent;
  • information about your work rights and your eligibility to work within Australia which may include details, copies or presentation of the originals of any applicable visa, passport, birth or citizenship certificate, police check or other relevant documentation;
  • sensitive information (e.g. information about your health, medical history or specific condition, criminal record, professional memberships etc.), which will only be collected with your consent;
  • any results of relevant tests in which you participate;
  • your tax file number and relevant bank and superannuation account information necessary to facilitate the payment of wages and superannuation contributions and to ensure appropriate taxation treatment;
  • driver’s licence number and relevant information about your driving history or infringements and any other applicable licences and certificates; and
  • other information relevant in the circumstances.

For Clients

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:

  • general contact and identification details (e.g. name, address, email address and phone number);
  • details of your current and past employment;
  • your opinion of prospective of potential and/or successfully placed candidates; and
  • your opinion of Encara employees and services.

For Referees

  • The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Workseekers for particular jobs or particular types of work and includes:
  • general contact and identification details (e.g. name, address, email address and phone number);
  • details of your current and past employment; and
  • your opinion of prospective of potential and/or successfully placed candidates.

Purpose of Holding Information on Workseekers

  • Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Workseekers is typically used for:
  • work placement operations;
  • recruitment functions; and
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:

Purpose of Holding Information on Clients

  • client and business relationship management;
  • recruitment functions;
  • marketing services to you; and
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements.

Purpose of Holding Information on Referees

  • to confirm identity and authority to provide references;
  • candidate suitability assessment; and
  • recruitment functions.

From time to time your personal information may be used by Encara ONLY to inform you about:

  • direct marketing;
  • job vacancies;
  • market and industry news;
  • relevant promotions; and
  • promotions within the clinic.

How your personal information is collected

The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • We will include an ‘Unsubscribe’ option in our email campaigns. Anyone who opts out will not be contacted again. At any time should you wish change your preference in relation to receiving direct marketing please contact us.
  • Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us. Personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for work.

Personal information is also collected when:

For Workseekers

  • We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.
  • you submit an application form or your resume through a third party website;
  • we interview you either over the phone, video conference or in person
  • we undertake reference checks by inquiring with, or we otherwise receive references or performance feedback (whether negative or positive) from, any of your former or current employers,  work  colleagues, professional associations or registration bodies (reference checks are only undertaken with your consent);
  • we receive results of any medical tests or criminal history checks, (which are only undertaken with your consent);
  • we receive results from any competency tests in which you participate;
  • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • we receive information from your employer in relation to your employee benefits including rate or remuneration
  • we receive information about a workplace accident in which you were involved; and
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were or are involved during, or in connection with, a work placement.

For Clients

  • personal information about you may be collected;
  • we may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites; and
  • when you provide it to us for business or business related social purposes.

For Referees

  • personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us;
  • we may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites; and
  • in the course of our checking Workseeker references with you and when we are checking information that we obtain from you about Workseekers.

Photos & Images / Electronic Transactions

Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

  • we will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances. In the event we retain photos or images of you for use in the recruitment process, they will be retained unless you request they be destroyed;
  • we may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites;
  • ask to be on an email list such as a job notification list;
  • register as a site user to access facilities on our site such as a job notification board;
  • make a written online enquiry or email us through our website;
  • submit a resume by email or through our website; and
  • register as a site user to use our online timesheet and payroll portal.

How your personal information is held.

We take a range of measures to protect your personal information:

  • personal information is held until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so;
  • it is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information;
  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose.

  • We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosures

  • internally and to our related entities;
  • to our Clients;
  • to Referees for suitability and screening purposes; and
  • We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers from time to time. They may see some of your personal information, typically, the types of suppliers would include:

Related Purpose Disclosures

  • Software solutions providers;
  • I.T. contractors and database designers and Internet service suppliers;
  • Legal and other professional advisors;
  • Insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters;
  • Superannuation fund managers; and
  • Background checking and screening agents.

 Access & Correction

Important exceptions include:

  • subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold;
  • we take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our providers recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations; and
  • evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact the Encara directors.  Additionally you will need to be in a position to verify your identity. If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us. If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.